Probate Notes
[…] A person with priority does not appear to have filed a competing petition.
o Waiver of bond not on file from decedent’s registered domestic partner.
• Form DE-121 Notice of Petition to Administer Estate not on file.
• Affidavit of publication not on file. See Local Rule 8.12.
• Forms DE-140 and DE-150, Proposed Order and Letters, not submitted.
Recommend continuance to 04/08/25 to allow time to cure defects.
Appearance not required (by VCourt if preferred).
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 22, 2024
Department 22
8:30 a.m.
PR-23-000207 ESTATE OF FELIX VEGA
Hearing on PrC§12200 Status Report of Administration continued from 09/19/24:
• Supplemental declaration identifies the incorrect subparagraph of PrC§1220 – PrC§1220(a)(2) does not apply to a PrC§12200 Status Report: “Unless the statute requiring notice specifies the persons to be given notice…” because PrC§12201 does specify the persons to be given notice. PrC§12201(b) states in part “Notice… shall be given…to persons then interested in the estate….” PrC§48 defines “interested person”