Civil Tentative Rulings Announcement
[…] The original complaint contained two causes of action, the first entitled, “Professional Negligence,” and the second entitled, “Loss of Consortium.” The FAC also contains two causes of action, but now the first is entitled, “Negligence/Wrongful Death,” and the second is entitled, “Negligence/Survivor Claim.”
Under California law, survivor actions and wrongful death actions are distinct legal remedies that address different injuries and fall under separate statutory provisions.
A survivor action is governed by Code of Civil Procedure § 377.30. “Specifically, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides: ‘A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest ... and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.’ A survivor claim is a claim asserted on behalf of the victim or decedent. [Citation.]” ( Brenner v. Universal Health Services of Rancho Springs, Inc. (2017) 12 Cal.App.5th 589, 605.)